the relay
therelay.com the relay runners course sponsors volunteers travel organs r us

online entry
walkers
Eric Ellisen, East Bay Striders
Richard Clifford, Navy Seals

 

1997 RESULTS

Return to Results Index

TEAM NO. TEAM TIME Hr:Min:Sec DIVISION PLACE CAPTAIN CITY
059 East Bay Striders 19:34:24 Submasters Men's 1 Eric Ellisen Oakland
153 Ottoway's Dirty Dozen 19:47:40 Open Men's 2 Tony Fong Alameda
016 Santa Cruz Track Club Roadrunners 20:34:43 Open Men's 3 Glenn Seiler Santa Cruz
074 Tarahumara Savages 20:59:43 Open Men's 4 Karl Bacon Stockton
064 20 Hours to Beat 21:00:46 Open Men's 5 Eugenio Dumlao Fremont
003 1XX 11XY 21:08:02 Submasters Men's 6 Thomas Kaufman Madison, WI
151 Naval Post Graduate School 1 21:13:11 Law Enforcement 7 David Chelsea Pacific Grove
031 Cruzin' Coed Bohos 21:47:43 Open Mixed 8 Jim Kaspari San Mateo
100 Navy Seals 21:52:56 Law Enforcement 9 Richard Clifford Coronado
092 Easy Runners 21:54:28 Open Mixed 10 Stephen Beebe Mountain View
113 Bowles & Verna 22:17:05 Open Men's 11 Dean Harper Orinada
134 Haze Grey Harriers (Naval Post Graduate School) 22:38:09 Law Enforcement 12 Kevin Schmiegel Monterey
136 Santa Cruzians 22:39:09 Open Mixed 13 Diane Delucchi Aptos
123 Vancouver Vipers 22:41:15 Submasters Men's 14 Frank Stebner Vancouver, BC
073 Gender Jumpers 23:02:53 Open Men's 15 Brian Gaddy Roseburg, OR
057 Blue Lightning (IBM) 23:27:42 Corporate Men's 16 Craig Welch San Jose
011 Endangered Species 23:35:43 Open Men's 17 Craig Johnston Lake Oswego, OR
093 BF Flyers 23:46:35 Open Men's 18 Pete LaBoskey Los Altos
131 Frog & Peach 23:54:00 Open Men's 19 Patrick Healy San Francisco
076 Roadkill 23:54:59 Open Mixed 20 Troy Soares Sunnyvale
140 Jett's Sports (Yountville Fitness) 23:58:10 Open Men's 21 Steve Zanetell Yountville
075 Thank You Sir, May I Have Another 24:00:33 Open Mixed 22 Lori Loza Foster City
077 Sutter Home's 24 Bun Salute 24:02:28 Masters Men's 23 Gard Leighton Napa
054 Slo Team 24:24:29 Open Men's 24 Brett Goodman San Francisco
063 Galloping Foray 24:28:35 Submasters Men's 25 David Quincy Menlo Park
023 Balboa Park Horny Toads 24:29:10 Masters Men's 26 Jim Metts San Diego
109 Hormone Deranged 24:30:23 Open Men's 27 Barry Smith Foster City
084 Yaks (Applied Biosystems) 24:44:04 Corporate Men's 28 Steve Menchen Foster City
097 Green Team (US EPA) 24:53:40 Corporate Men's 29 Tim Dallas Concord
098 Union Bank of California 24:53:49 Corporate Men's 30 Russell Colombo San Rafael
091 Amusement Parc 24:54:54 Submasters Men's 31 Charles Roberts San Jose
152 Foxtrots (US Army) 24:57:11 Law Enforcement 32 Greg Ross Atherton
032 1/2 Fast 25:00:28 Open Men's 33 Bob Hostetler Los Altos
085 Lakeside Loafers 25:02:40 Submasters Men's 34 Scott Hanson El Dorado Hills
008 Menage a Douze (Tamalpa Runners) 25:03:23 Submasters Mixed 35 Jack Burns Corte Madera
118 Megahurts 25:04:59 Open Mixed 36 Amory Donohue San Francisco
147 San Diego Fit 25:09:28 Submasters Men's 37 Dan Guillory San Diego
155 12 Cranial Nerves 25:13:24 Open Mixed 38 Elizabeth Stevick Palo Alto
065 Navy Civil Engineers 25:23:47 Law Enforcement 39 Matt Rindfleisch Alameda
099 Questionable Relayshuns 25:31:15 Open Men's 40 Ben Goss Santa Rosa
096 Runnin' on Empty 25:33:27 Law Enforcement 41 Michael Christian Monterey
094 Bammer Dozen 25:38:49 Open Mixed 42 Kerry Tomasello San Ramon
062 Road Slugs 25:47:43 Open Men's 43 Bill Bowers Stockton
061 Artie Party 25:48:58 Open Mixed 44 Artie Alvidrez Palo Alto
050 Sounds Like Dolores 25:52:16 Submasters Mixed 45 Denise Cranney Mountain View
078 Sole Train 25:54:40 Open Mixed 46 Merryl Levy San Francisco
039 Coast Chasers 25:55:06 Open Mixed 47 Scott Chapman San Jose
111 Nenikekamen 26:00:20 Open Men's 48 Duncan Drechsel Portola Valley
080 Davis Running Club 26:00:28 Submasters Men's 49 Reed Harris Davis
072 Well Hung Jury 26:01:04 Open Men's 50 Hal Halladay Walnut Creek
037 Fatigued Feet 26:01:38 Open Men's 51 Beth Weber-Guarino San Jose
040 Mt. Vaca Ridge Runners 26:07:39 Submasters Mixed 52 Cathy Christensen Fairfield
088 Mission Peak Striders 26:09:51 Open Men's 53 Richard Cavil Newark
125 Year 2000 Ready or Not 26:12:00 Open Men's 54 Craig Welch San Jose
105 Valley Springs 26:12:24 Open Men's 55 Mary Inouye Granite Bay
012 Mixed Nuts 26:13:45 Open Men's 56 David Pariseau Menlo Park
112 Carmel Valley Triathlon Club 26:14:07 Open Mixed 57 Heidi Haussermann Pacific Grove
045 Pounding the Pavement 26:16:36 Open Mixed 58 Stephen Shankle Peachtree City, GA
104 Endorphinaddicts Orinda 26:18:47 Submasters Mixed 59 Mark Dykhouse Orinda
022 Brew Crew 26:20:21 Open Men's 60 Peter Gray Sonoma
132 Grateful Tread 26:25:27 Open Mixed 61 Elizabeth Broadhead San Francisco
005 Houston Heat 26:27:53 Submasters Mixed 62 Jim Glasford Houston, TX
020 Fast in the Past (Masters) 26:39:47 Open Women's 63 Ki Bowman Santa Cruz
138 Legged & Dangerous 26:40:07 Open Men's 64 Kendal Smeeth Moraga
158 Agony of D'feet 26:42:02 Open Men's 65 Dianne Alyn Santa Cruz
086 Sumpn Stoopid 26:43:11 Submasters Men's 66 Sandra Vaurs Los Gatos
126 Really Slow Groove 26:43:25 Open Men's 67 Joe Artale Redwood City
087 Californicators 26:44:06 Open Mixed 68 Ruth Gantly Los Gatos
004 Femi Says Run 26:44:50 Open Mixed 69 Femi Sonuga Richmond
117 Fine Whine 26:44:54 Open Mixed 70 Karen Binder Portland, OR
149 Creeping Flow 26:49:11 Open Mixed 71 Jeremy Meyers Oakland
102 Second Wind 26:53:20 Open Mixed 72 Jerome Johnson San Francisco
159 Fat, Drunk & Stupid is no Way to Run 26:56:36 Open Men's 73 Blair Stientjes Walnut Creek
121 Volunteers in Asia 26:58:51 Open Men's 74 Brad Spielman Menlo Park
106 Crogans 26:59:42 Corporate Men's 75 Jay Clapper Danville
051 Hood to Coast was Full 27:02:08 Open Men's 76 James Cranney Mountain View
060 US Postal Inspectors 27:10:39 Law Enforcement 77 Ron Yamato Berkeley
115 Smith, Bentley & Hartnett 27:11:18 Open Men's 78 Josh Bentley Redwood City
033 Big Seals 27:11:17 Open Men's 79 Mary Zavanelli Santa Cruz
055 Grape Escape 27:11:31 Open Mixed 80 Kathy Curtis Los Altos
110 UCSF Transplant Service 27:11:47 Submasters Mixed 81 Karen Ray Burlingame
162 J. Walter Thompson 27:12:27 Corporate Mixed 82 Stephen Klein San Francisco
026 NASA Shuffle 27:15:23 Masters Men's 83 Rick McIlmoil Newark
027 Loafers 27:16:33 Open Mixed 84 Reeno Nemec Campbell
007 The Nads (Hash House Harriers) 27:20:20 Open Mixed 85 Frank Hayden Santa Cruz
107 Joggernauts 27:21:58 Open Men's 86 Lisa Woldin Orinada
168 Wired (Wired Magazine) 27:25:29 Corporate Mixed 87 Lessley Anderson San Francisco
114 Peanut Butter & Thrombus 27:25:32 Open Men's 88 Erik Vanderburg Sunnyvale
129 PeopleSloth #1 (People Soft) 27:30:27 Corporate Men's 89 Megan Garcia Pleasanton
081 Run Forrest Run (U.S. Coast Guard) 27:30:39 Law Enforcement 90 Robert Brownlee Santa Rosa
128 Puget Sound Express 27:30:52 Submasters Mixed 91 Eric Page Seattle, WA
090 Fat Chance 27:32:05 Submasters Mixed 92 Jonathan Chance Mill Valley
009 Dipsea Dozen 27:32:52 Open Women's 93 Anna Braga-Levaggi Mill Valley
133 Boxcars (Silicon Gaming, Inc.) 27:33:19 Corporate Men's 94 Tony Payne Palo Alto
108 Stevens Creek Streakers 27:34:02 Submasters Mixed 95 Robert Greenlee E. Palo Alto
069 Silent Herd 27:35:03 Open Men's 96 Shalako Wengronowitz Fair Oaks
148 75% E2 27:36:35 Open Mixed 97 Janelle Jensen San Francisco
043 Duct Tape and WD (Santa Clara Fire) 27:50:08 Law Enforcement 98 Craig Johnson Santa Clara
146 Churn & Burn (JP Morgan) 27:50:55 Corporate Men's 99 Matthew Niehaus San Francisco
150 Running Stitches (Perclose) 27:51:08 Corporate Men's 100 Philippe Marco Atherton
169 Santa Cruz or Bust 27:54:38 Open Men's 101 Steve Hubbell Los Altos
002 Reno Ridge Runners 27:56:39 Submasters Mixed 102 Richard Meier Reno, NV
056 Team Formerly Known as Nestle 27:57:11 Open Men's 103 Joe Cutts Novato
119 Blue Cross of California (Fresno Rape Crisis Center) 27:57:18 Submasters Mixed 104 Casey Austin Fresno
161 Are We There Yet? 28:04:06 Open Mixed 105 Bill Curran San Carlos
028 Unsafe at Any Speed 28:08:50 Open Mixed 106 Jennifer Lynch Menlo Park
018 194 and Not an Inch More 28:20:12 Open Mixed 107 Eileen Gallagher San Francisco
035 Good Ol' Boys 28:23:46 Open Men's 108 Larry Ross Benicia
041 Artemisians 28:25:40 Open Women's 109 Patty Doler Santa Cruz
130 PeopleSloth #2 (People Soft) 28:25:51 Corporate Men's 110 Megan Garcia Pleasanton
143 Mercury Falling 28:26:36 Open Mixed 111 Mike Maxfield Palo Alto
160 Transports 28:35:04 Open Mixed 112 Lisa Henson Oakland
101 Thrive 28:35:19 Corporate Mixed 113 Kendall Allen San Francisco
116 Eigenbrod 28:37:39 Open Mixed 114 Dick Eigenbrod San Mateo
157 Patented Runners 28:39:02 Open Men's 115 David Halverson Sunnyvale
142 Organic Roots (Organic Online) 28:42:28 Corporate Mixed 116 Bay Bertea San Francisco
024 Fog Chasers 28:42:47 Law Enforcement 117 Kathleen Parker San Francisco
058 Mixed Bag 28:44:09 Open Mixed 118 Susan Roth Sacramento
154 Ti Od Tsuj 28:44:51 Open Mixed 119 Christopher Arras Mill Valley
017 Los Gatos 28:46:41 Submasters Mixed 120 Wayne Hopp, Jr. San Jose
006 Frequent Flyers 28:51:24 Submasters Men's 121 Michael Coyner Naperville, IL
036 Marriott Milers 29:02:20 Submasters Men's 122 Jane Porter San Francisco
048 On a Beer Run 29:04:57 Open Men's 123 Todd Smithey Concord
030 Hobbling Heroines & Stumbling Stallions 29:08:23 Corporate Mixed 134 Jenny Lui San Francisco
135 Running Amok 29:10:56 Open Mixed 125 Erin Clark San Jose
021 Wind Jammers 29:14:13 Open Mixed 126 Barbara Nelson Los Gatos
139 Misfits3 29:20:07 Open Men's 127 Kim Ngo San Jose
095 Significant Others 29:21:11 Submasters Men's 128 Kenneth Girourd Aptos
124 Alpha Dragons (US Army) 29:36:30 Law Enforcement 129 J. B. Wood Monterey
082 Wining to Cruz 29:43:24 Submasters Mixed 130 Corrie Tutt Lake Oswego, OR
042 B Team 29:50:45 Masters Men's 131 Harry O'Neal Benicia
145 Kickin' Asphalt 29:54:59 Open Men's 132 Jason Rizzi Novato
025 NASA Joggernauts 30:04:47 Open Men's 133 Rick McIlmoil Newark
083 All in the Family 30:05:40 Open Mixed 134 Gloria Hum Santa Cruz
066 Sleepless in Santa Cruz 30:10:01 Submasters Mixed 135 Kendal Smeeth Moraga
137 Foot Pursuit 30:28:29 Open Mixed 136 Mark Schraer Vacaville
122 Slow Moh & Co. 30:32:13 Open Men's 137 Laura Telquist Cupertino
103 Depends on Us 30:49:22 Open Mixed 138 Joanne McIntyre Tracy
071 Delaney 30:51:00 Open Mixed 139 Mike Corbitt San Leandro
089 Part Time Pavement Pounders 31:01:03 Submasters Men's 140 Mark Valentine Rancho Santa Margarita
044 North Coast Dream Team 31:24:59 Submasters Mixed 141 Dottie Deerwester Ukiah
010 Just Watering Your Flowers Ma'am 31:25:21 Submasters Mens 142 Gordon Gillmouth Fremont
015 Long Shot 31:35:04 Open Men's 143 Douglas Long San Francisco
029 Have You Seen a White Van? (Trimble Navigation) 31:38:12 Corporate Men's 144 Janette Gray Sunnyvale
053 Granny's Fannies & Old Farts Supper Club 31:43:47 Open Mixed 145 Stephen Gold San Francisco
014 Golden Nads (Masters) 31:45:55 Submasters Mixed 146 Gus Reichel San Jose
052 Friends of Ellen 31:50:02 Open Women's 147 Seanian Snow San Jose
127 CTDN (California Transplant Donor Network) 31:54:05 Open Mixed 148 Monique Healy San Francisco
067 Clueless in Calistoga 31:58:04 Submasters Mixed 149 Kendal Smeeth Moraga
156 Route 66 32:26:32 Open Men's 150 Lois Koenig Hillborough
079 Like Fine Wine (Masters) 32:37:26 Open Women's 151 Kathy Granlund Soquel
120 2 Fit 2 Quit (Fresno Rape Crisis Center) 32:41:48 Submasters Mixed 152 Brad Castillo Fresno
038 Just Wait Until Next Year 36:26:04 Open Mixed 153 Larry Weiss San Francisco
001 Team Dean 49:31:00 Ultra 154 Dean Karnazes San Francisco
 
   
  THE RELAY   I   RUNNERS   I   COURSE   I   SPONSORS   I   VOLUNTEERS   I   TRAVEL   I   ORGANS 'R' US  
  © 2004 THE RELAY. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.